Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crataegus crus-galli

Pronunciation: kruh-TEE-gus kruss-GAL-eye
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Cockspur Hawthorn
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25ft (8m)
Width to: 30ft (10m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Cockspur Hawthorn (Crataegus crus-galli) bear small, white flowers 1/2in (1.5cm) in diameter that are born in large corymbs, followed by long lasting, spherical dark red fruit, to 1/2in (1.5cm) across
Soil Type: grow in any (except water logged) soil
Pests and Diseases: Tree borer, caterpillars, leafminers, skeletonizer, scale insects, fire blight, cankers, cedar apple rust, powdery mildew, apple scab, fungal spots
Propagation: Remove Cockspur Hawthorn (Crataegus crus-galli) seed from flesh as soon as ripe and sow in a seedbed or containers in an open frame. Stratify and sow seed in seedbed in spring (germination may take 18 months). Bud cultivars in midsummer, or graft in winter
Native to: Eastern United States
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-7
Notes for Identification:

Cockspur Hawthorn (Crataegus crus-galli) ia a spreading, deciduous tree with curved thorns, 1 1/4-3in (3-8cm) long. Obovate, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves, to 4in (10cm) long, turn bright crimson in autumn.

 slow growth rate.

Care: Trim after flowering or in autumn to keep desired shape

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com