Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cotoneaster salicifolus

Pronunciation: Kah-tone-ee-ass-ter sah-lih-sih-foe-lee-us
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Cotoneaster floccosus
Common Name: Willowleaf cotoneaster
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-15'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, white flowers flowers borne in corymbs blooms in may emit odor
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem cankers, fire blight, scale insects, rose slugs, spider mites, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Notes for Identification: Cotoneaster salicifoliusa large, semi-evergreen to evergreen shrub 10" to 15" tall and similar in width arching habit with an open appearance medium texture medium growth rate long, linear leaves white flowers red, pome fruits irregular growth habit long spreading branches alternate, evergreen leaves pubescence on underside of leaf transplant from containers only because of sparse root system prefers well-drained, loose soil wind tolerant ph adaptable full sun to partial shade plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com