Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cotoneaster multiflorus

Pronunciation: Kuh-toe-nee-ass-tur mul-tih-flore-us
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Many-flowered cotoneaster
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 9-12'
Width to: 12-14'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, white flowers 0. 5" across blooms in early spring born is clusters of corymbs emits odor
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem cankers, fire blight, scale insects, rose slugs, spider mites, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer
Notes for Identification: Cotoneaster multiflorusa deciduous, medium to large shrub 9' to 12' tall with an equal to greater width upright shrub with weeping branch habit; fountain-like medium texture medium growth rateimbricate bud, appressed with loose exposed outer scales fishbone stem pattern pale pink flowers black, pome fruits irregular growth habit long spreading branches alternate leaves pubescence on underside of leaf transplant from containers only because of sparse root system prefers well-drained, loose soil wind tolerant ph adaptable full sun to partial shade prune tolerant salt tolerant plant info from: university of connecticutr
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com