Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cotoneaster lucidus

Pronunciation: Ko-to-ne-as-ter loo-sid-us
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Hedge cotoneaster
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pale pink flowers small and clustered blooms early june
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem cankers, fire blight, scale insects, rose slugs, spider mites, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer
Notes for Identification: Cotoneaster lucidusa deciduous, medium-sized shrub long, spreading branches 6' to 10' tal land has an equal width medium texture medium growth rate imbricate bud, appressed with loose exposed outer scales fishbone stem pattern pale pink flowers black, pome fruits irregular growth habit long spreading branches alternate leaves pubescence on underside of leaf transplant from containers only because of sparse root system prefers well-drained, loose soil wind tolerant ph adaptable full sun to partial shade prune tolerant salt tolerant plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com