Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cotoneaster horizontalis

Pronunciation: Kah-tone-ee-ass-ter hor-ih-zon-tal-iss
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Rock cotoneaster, rockspray cotoneaster
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5-6'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Light pink flowers blooms in late may flowers are small, but in abundance are showy
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem cankers, fire blight, scale insects, rose slugs, spider mites, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Notes for Identification: Semi-evergreen, multi-stemmed shrub 5' to 6' tall and 6' to 8' wide spreading, irregular habit branches are slender and drooping fine texture medium to fast growth rate fishbone stem pattern red, pome fruits irregular growth habit long drooping branches alternate leaves pubescence on underside of leaf transplant from containers only because of sparse root system prefers well-drained, fertile soil needs adequate moisture wind tolerant ph adaptable full sun to partial shade prune tolerant plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com