Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cotoneaster divaricatus

Pronunciation: Ko-to-ne-as-ter dih-var-ih-kay-tus
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Spreading cotoneaster
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5-6'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, rose colored flowers blooms early spring
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem cankers, fire blight, scale insects, rose slugs, spider mites, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Notes for Identification: Cotoneaster divaricatusa deciduous, medium-sized shrub 5' to 6' tall width is equal to height, possibly greater multistemmed fine texture fast growth rate rose flowers red, pome fruits irregular growth habit long spreading branches alternate leaves pubescence on underside of leaf pubescent stems transplant from containers only because of sparse root system prefers well-drained, loose soil wind tolerant ph adaptable full sun to partial shade prune tolerant salt tolerant plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com