Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cotoneaster dammeri

Pronunciation: Kah-tone-ee-ass-ter dam-mer-eye
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Bearberry cotoneaster
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers blooms in late may flowers are small, but in abundance are showy
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem cankers, fire blight, scale insects, rose slugs, spider mites, slugs, snails
Propagation: By seed cuttings, wood collected june through august
Notes for Identification: Semi-evergreen, small shrub 1. 5' tall and up to 6' wide prostrate, groundcover-like shrub fast growth rate fine texture fishbone stem pattern red, pome fruits irregular growth habit long drooping branches alternate leaves pubescence on stem tips very small shrub transplant from containers only because of sparse root system prefers well-drained, fertile soil wind tolerant ph adaptable full sun to partial shade prune tolerant plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com