Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cotinus obovatus

Pronunciation: Koe-tye-nus ob-oh-vay-tus
Family: Anacardiaceae
Common Name: American smoketree, chittamwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-30'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious 6" to 10" long panicles green to greenish-white color blooms early spring
Pests and Diseases: Verticillium wilt, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in autumn. Layer in spring. Root softwood cuttings in summer
Native to: S. E. Us
Notes for Identification: A deciduous small tree or large shrub upright, oval habit 20' to 30' tall width can equal height medium texture medium growth rate flaky bark lateral buds are small obovate leaves with rounded or notched tip long petioles "smokey" panicles easily transplanted and established full sun adaptable to many soils and phs very tolerant of hot, dry, gravelly soils and sites plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com