Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Corylus colurna

Pronunciation: Kor-ih-lus koe-ler-nuh
Family: Betulaceae
Common Name: Turkish filbert, hazel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-50'
Width to: 20-25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious 2" to 3" long catkins blooms early spring
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, blight, canker, dieback, mushroom root rot, fungal spots, rust, bud mites, tent caterpillars, webworms
Propagation: Sow seed in seed bed as soon as ripe. Layer cultivars in autumn, graft in winter.
Native to: S. E. Europe, w. Asia
Notes for Identification: Deciduous tree 40' to 50' tall 20' to 25' wide pyramidal crown medium growth rate medium texture alternate leaf arrangement pubescent petioles pubescent, large, green-brown buds nut with an involucre covering large male catkins in spring pubescent, young, grayish stems tolerant of extreme conditions a well-drained, loamy soil full sun plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com