Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Corylopsis pauciflora

Pronunciation: Kor-ill-op-sis poss-ih-floor-ah
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Common Name: Buttercup winterhazel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellow flowers fragrant 2-5 blooms dangle on an inflorescence flowers early spring
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in an open frame in autumn. Insert greenwood cuttings in summer. Layer in autumn
Notes for Identification: A deciduous shrub small to medium size (4' to 6' tall) width is just as great multistemmed slow growth rate medium texture greenish-brown, sessile buds zigzag stem pattern yellow, fragrant flowers in late winter blooms dangle in small chain alternate leaf arrangement cordate leaf base readily transplanted from containers prefers moist, acidic, well-drained soil full sun to light shade prune after flowering, if needed shelter from winter wind and late frosts plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com