Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Corylopsis glabrescens

Pronunciation: Kor-ill-op-sis glab-ress-senz
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Common Name: Fragrant winterhazel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-15'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellow flowers fragrant 1" long racemes flowers early spring
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in an open frame in autumn. Insert greenwood cuttings in summer. Layer in autumn.
Native to: Korea, japan
Notes for Identification: A deciduous shrub 8' to 15' tall width is just as great multistemmed slow growth rate medium texturea deciduous shrub large, greenish-brown, sessile buds zigzag stem pattern yellow, fragrant flowers alternate leaf arrangement cordate leaf base readily transplanted from containers prefers moist, acidic, well-drained soil full sun prune after flowering plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com