Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cornus racemosa

Pronunciation: Kore-nus ray-sem-oh-zuh
Family: Cornaceae
Common Name: Gray dogwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-15'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, creamy white flowers held in 2" diameter clusters bloom time is early to mid-june not extremely showy, but numerous
Pests and Diseases: Dogwood blight, powdery mildew, discula blight, canker, bacterial leaf spot, mushroom root rot, twig borers, weevils, sawfly, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, root knot nematodes, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn or stratify and sow in spring. Graft cultivars in winter. Root greenwood cuttings in summer. Take hardwood cuttings in autumn.
Native to: Minnesota to maine, south to nebraska and georgia
Notes for Identification: A suckering shrub with a distinctly multi-stemmed habit branching is upright and erect shape is an irregular, broad-spreading clump 10' to 15' tall with an equal spread plants can become a bit leggy with age deciduous colonizing, suckering habit (thicket forming) orange-brown twigs coral pink pedicels white fruit ash-gray older bark narrow black hand just below the leaf scar tolerant of sun or shade also tolerant of dry or wet soils easily transplanted very adaptable periodic rejuvenation pruning may be useful plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com