Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria pudica

Pronunciation: Frit-il-ar-ee-uh pud-ee-kuh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Yellow fritillary, yellow bell
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Bell shaped, pendant, yellow to orange sometimes tinted red
Soil Type: See notes
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: W. North america
Notes for Identification: A bulbous perennial thatis native to w. North america. Care: plant bulb 2" deepthis species is intolerant of excessive moisture. Needs fertile, well drained soil and full sun with some shelter from rain. Keep almost dry when dormant. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com