Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cornus mas

Pronunciation: Kor-nus mass
Family: Cornaceae
Common Name: Cornelian cherry dogwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small yellow flowers in rounded clusters flower clusters are numerous blooms in late march or early april for the early bloom time, flowering is quite showy flowers are best viewed against a dark background
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn or stratify and sow in spring. Graft cultivars in winter. Root greenwood cuttings in summer. Take hardwood cuttings in autumn.
Native to: Europe
Notes for Identification:

A small, deciduous tree reaching 20' tall or slightly larger shape is rounded branching is upright and spreading dense and compact branching typically multistemmed with a very short main trunk branching is low branches hovering just above the ground yellow flowers early in spring red, olive-shaped fruit exfoliating bark dark green, glossy foliage small, rounded tree flower buds are rounded and numerous full sun or partial shade fairly easy to transplant, but can be slow to reestablish prefers moist, rich, well-drained soil, but relatively adaptable can be trimmed up at the base to make more tree-like and reveal the exfoliating bark better plant info from:  university of connecticut

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com