Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cornus amomum

Pronunciation: Kor-nus flor-ih-duh
Family: Cornaceae
Common Name: Silky dogwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Creamy, white flowers flowering occurs in late may and early june flowers borne in cymes, 1. 5" across to 2. 5"
Pests and Diseases: Dogwood blight, powdery mildew, discula blight, canker, bacterial leaf spot, mushroom root rot, twig borers, weevils, sawfly, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, root knot nematodes, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn or stratify and sow in spring. Graft cultivars in winter. Root greenwood cuttings in summer. Take hardwood cuttings in autumn.
Native to: E. North america
Notes for Identification: A deciduous tree rounded habit multistemmed 6' to 10' tall width is similar to height coarse texture fast growth rate flower buds are terminal, hairy and valvate vegetative buds are pubescent, appressed and valvate flat clusters of small white flowers in late spring smooth reddish-brown bark on young branches readily transplanted prefers moist, fertile soil full sun to partial shade plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com