Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cornus alternifolia

Pronunciation: Corn-us al-ter-ni-fol-ee-a
Family: Cornaceae
Common Name: Pagoda dogwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, white flowers borne in flat clusters flowering occurs in late may and early june fragrant flowering can be described as moderately showy
Pests and Diseases: Dogwood blight, powdery mildew, discula blight, canker, bacterial leaf spot, mushroom root rot, twig borers, weevils, sawfly, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, root knot nematodes, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn or stratify and sow in spring. Graft cultivars in winter. Root greenwood cuttings in summer. Take hardwood cuttings in autumn.
Native to: E. North america
Notes for Identification: A small deciduous tree has horizontal or tiered branching branching is also sympodial shape is often somewhat irregular, but can be more or less rounded loose and open densitya small tree or large shrub sympodial branching leaves whorled at the tips reddish frit stalks flat clusters of small white flowers in late spring smooth reddish-brown bark on young branches cool, moist, acidic soils are best partial shade is ideal full sun is acceptable if the site is not hot and dry performs best in colder climates plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com