Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Comptonia peregrina

Pronunciation: Komp-toh-nee-uh per-uh-gree-nuh
Family: Myricaceae
Common Name: Sweetfern
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2-4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious, with male and female flowers on the same plant flowers are small catkins yellow-green color blooms in april and early may not ornamentally significant
Pests and Diseases: Gall rust and twig dieback
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in autumn, remove rooted suckers in late winter or early spring or layer in spring
Native to: Nova scotia to virginia
Notes for Identification: A deciduous shrub 2' to 4' tall with a spread twice the height a spreading, colonizing plant stems are slender and upright a low, deciduous colonizing plant fern-like leaves foliage aromatic resin dots on stems flowers monoecious catkins full sun to partial shade sandy, peaty, acid soils with low fertility are best does not compete well with other plants in good growing sites has the ability to fix nitrogen can be difficult to transplant and establish; pieces of sod are recommended for best results plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com