Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clethra barbinervis

Pronunciation: Kleth-ruh bar-bih-nur-viss
Family: Clethraceae
Common Name: Japanese clethra
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Numerous, small white flowers held in racemes. Racemes are 4" to 6" long found at terminal tips nicely fragrant blooms in july and august blooms on current seasons growth showy
Pests and Diseases: Fungal dieback, root rot
Propagation: By seed easily rooted by summer cuttings
Notes for Identification: A deciduous large shrub or small tree 10' to 20' tall rounded habit medium texture fast growth rate fragrant spires of white flowers in mid to late summer persistent fruit capsules ovate, alternate, deciduous leaves with serrations suckering, colonial type growth exfoliating bark prefers moist, fertile soil transplant from container or b&b may be slow to establish and some twig tip dieback may occur during the first winter. Relatively easy to grow full sun to partial shade avoid hot, dry sites plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com