Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chionanthus retusus

Pronunciation: Kye-oh-nanth-us ree-too-sus
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Chinese fringetree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pure white flowers blooms in june flowers are clustered in 3" long panicles flowers borne at terminal stem tips
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn; germination may take up to 18 months
Native to: China, taiwan
Notes for Identification: A small deciduous tree or large shrub 15' to 25' tall rounded wide-spreading form medium texture medium growth ratestem is square late to leaf out in spring white fringe-like flowers clustered in long panicles females with blue "olive-like" fruit multi-stemmed large shrub or small tree full sun to partial shade prefers moist, deep, acidic soils that are well-drained fairly adaptable possibly difficult to transplant requires little maintenance once established plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com