Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chaenomeles japonica

Pronunciation: Ke-nom-e-lez ja-pon-i-ka
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Japanese flowering quince
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Bright orangy-red flowers 1. 5" in diameter blooms early spring, possibly even late winter showy
Pests and Diseases: Fireblight, canker, rust, apple mosaic virus and scale insect
Propagation: Summer cuttings root easily seed requires cold stratification
Notes for Identification: Chaenomeles japonicaa small, deciduous shrub up to 3' tall widespreading, dense branches medium summer texture, coarse winter texture medium growth rate imbricate, sessile brown buds red-bronze new growth apple-like pome fruit showy flowers in april an adaptable, easy to grow shrub tolerant of dry soils full sun needed for best ornamental display, although tolerant of partial shade periodic rejunvenation pruning can enhance the plants ornamental performance avoid high ph soil which will result in chlorosis plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com