Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Berberis julianae

Pronunciation: Ber-ber-is ju-lee-a-na
Family: Berberidaceae
Common Name: Wintergreen barberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-8'
Width to: 4-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellow and small, but somewhat showy typically abundant blooms in april and may
Propagation: By cuttings, either in summer or fall cuttings root easily, but must not be allowed to remain wet following rooting also by seed
Notes for Identification: Grows to 6' to 8' tall and 4' to 6' wide upright, but dense and twiggy opens at the base with age an evergreen shrub large, spiny, evergreen, shiny leaves large, three-branched spines at nodes yellow-brown bark on stems yellow flowers in spring bluish-black fruit in fall easily transplanted prefers moist, well-drained, slightly acidic soils full sun is best or light shade tolerant of pruning, but looks best with natural growth periodic rejuvenation pruning can be employed plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com