Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Berberis candidula

Pronunciation: Bur-bur-is kan-did-oo-lah
Family: Berberidaceae
Common Name: Paleleaf barberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2-4'
Width to: 3-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: 0. 5" diameter yellow flowers in may to june could be showy, but often hidden by foliage
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, mites, japanese weevils, canker, diebackfungal leaf spots, powdery mildew, root rot, verticillium wilt, rust diseases
Propagation: By cuttings, either in summer or fall cuttings root easily, but dislike excessive moisture also by seed
Native to: W. China
Notes for Identification: Berberis candidulaevergreen shrub rounded habit; dense branches are rigid and somewhat arching 2' to 4' tall and slightly wider berberis candidulaevergreen, small dark green spiny leaves dense, mounded habit yellow flowers in spring zig-zag stems 3-spined nodes berberis candidulaeasily transplanted prefers moist, well-drained, slightly acidic soils full sun or light shade tolerant of pruning plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com