Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Weigela florida

Pronunciation: Wy-gee-la flor-i-da
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Old fashioned weigela
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-9'
Width to: 9-12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Funnelform to bell-shaped deep rose-pink 1 in. Diameter appear may-june, sporadically later 2 week primary bloom period
Pests and Diseases: Root knot, nematode, japanese beetle, scale insects, wilt, twig dieback
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn; weigelas hybridize readily, so seed may not come true. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer; semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in mid summer; and hardwood cuttings from autumn to winter.
Notes for Identification: Weigela floridalarge deciduous shrub reaches 6-9 ft. Tall, 9-12 ft. Wide spreading, rounded habit branches often arch to ground opposite buds and leaves simple leaves, ovate shape tubular flowers along branches in spring full sun well-drained soil preferred very adaptable prune after flowering transplants easily plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com