Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum wrightii

Pronunciation: Vy-burn-um rite-ee-eye
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Wright viburnum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-10'
Width to: 5-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small white flowers in flattened clusters bloom time is may flower clusters are usually numerous blooming can be showy
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, wood rot, verticillium wilt, leaf spots, dieback, aphids, scale insects, weevils, japanese beetles, mealybugs, tree hoppers
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, or in seedbed, in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in summer
Notes for Identification: Viburnum wrightiia medium-sized, deciduous shrub multistemmed overall shape is upright to rounded 6' to 10' tall not quite as wide medium texture slow growth rate glabrous stems opposite leaf arrangement imbricate buds dentate leaf margins most easily confused with v. Dilataum and often is in the trade v. Wrightii lacks the heavy pubescence on leaves and stems and its leaves have a waxy bloom full sun to light shade easily transplanted and established does best in moist, fertile soil slightly acidic or neutral ph is ideal plant info from: university of connecticut
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com