Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum setigerum

Pronunciation: Vy-burn-um set-ee-ger-um
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Tea viburnum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-12'
Width to: 5-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers blooms late may flat-topped cymes 1" to 2" in diameter
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, wood rot, verticillium wilt, leaf spots, dieback, aphids, scale insects, weevils, japanese beetles, mealybugs, tree hoppers
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, or in seedbed, in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in summer
Native to: C. And w. China
Notes for Identification: A deciduous multistemmed shrub upright, leggy shape slightly, drooping branches 8' to 12' tall 5' to 8' wide medium texture slow growth rate small, orange, egg-shaped drupe deciduous leaves in an opposite arrangement simple leaves with toothing green buds with red edges branches tend to droop due to fruit weight prefers well-drained, mildly acidic soil full sun to partial shade flowers on new wood plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com