Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum sargentii

Pronunciation: Vy-burn-um sar-jen-tee-eye
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Sargent viburnum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12-15'
Width to: 12-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers clustered in a flat-topped cyme 3" to 4" across clusters have both sterile and non-sterile flowers showy
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, wood rot, verticillium wilt, leaf spots, dieback, aphids, scale insects, weevils, japanese beetles, mealybugs, tree hoppers
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, or in seedbed, in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in summer
Notes for Identification: A deciduous shrub multistemmed, upright form 12' to 15' tall equal spread coarse texture moderate growth rateopposite, tri-lobed, maple-like leaves relatively large, red, fleshy fruits ring of sterile flowers surround inner fertile flowers flask-shaped buds, 0. 33" long valvate greenish red color full sun to partial shade easily transplanted and established best growth on fertile, moist soils very soil adaptable soil ph is not critical occasional pruning to remove oldest stems may be helpful very tough and easy to grow plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com