Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum rhytidophyllum

Pronunciation: Vy-burn-um rih-tid-oh-fy-lum
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Leatherleaf viburnum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-15'
Width to: 10-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellowish-white flowers blooms mid-may 4" to 8" rounded clusters showy fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, wood rot, verticillium wilt, leaf spots, dieback, aphids, scale insects, weevils, japanese beetles, mealybugs, tree hoppers
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, or in seedbed, in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in summer
Native to: C. And w. China
Notes for Identification: Viburnum rhytidophylluma large, evergreen shrub multistemmed reaching 10' to 15' tall or taller width is similar to height upright habit shrub opens with age coarse texture medium growth rate naked, fuzzy buds large evergreen leaves large clustered flower buds large naked vegetative buds opposite, lanceolate, simple leaves smooth leaf margin coarse, stout branchingprefers well-drained soil protect from wind tolerant of shade easily transplanted and established prune tolerant plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com