Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum lentago

Pronunciation: Vye-bur-num len-tay-go
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Nannyberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, creamy white flowers in flat clusters flower clusters are 3" to 4. 5" in diameter bloom time is mid to late may reasonably floriferous and showy in full bloom
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, wood rot, verticillium wilt, leaf spots, dieback, aphids, scale insects, weevils, japanese beetles, mealybugs, tree hoppers
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, or in seedbed, in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in summer
Notes for Identification: Viburnum lentagomultistemmed deciduous a large shrub or small tree if trained as such reaches 12' to 15 tall or larger shape is irregular to rounded branching is upright to irregular branch tips typically arch over somewhat open at maturity and leggy at the base often suckers at the base viburnum lentagowinged, wavy edge to petioles opposite, simple leaves leaves with a distinctly acuminate tip 0. 5" long oval drupes fruit color is yellow, pink, rose or blue-black decaying fruits smell like wet sheep wool valvate bud scales flower buds are long pointed with a swollen base swollen base of flower buds don't split open as in v. Cassinoidessun or shade tolerant of both moist and dry soils very adaptable to many sites easily transplanted and established suckers readily from the base plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com