Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum cassinoides

Pronunciation: Vy-burn-um kass-ih-no-eye-deez
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Witherod viburnum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5-6'
Width to: 5-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Creamy white flowers borne in 2" to 5" flat-topped cymes, blooms in late june showy
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, wood rot, verticillium wilt, leaf spots, dieback, aphids, scale insects, weevils, japanese beetles, mealybugs, tree hoppers
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, or in seedbed, in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in summer
Notes for Identification: A dense, multistemmed shrub 5' to 6' tall equal spread dense, rounded crown arching branches medium texture moderate growth rate opposite leaves blue-black fruits in flat clusters dense, twiggy, suckering habit flat clusters of small creamy white flowers valvate flower buds similar to v. Lentago vegetative buds valvate, long and narrow very easy to grow full sun to partial shade soil adaptable from dry to fairly wet easily transplanted plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com