Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum acerifolium

Pronunciation: vy-BER-num ay-sur-ih-FO-lee-um
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Mapleleaf Viburnum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-6ft (1-2m)
Width to: 4ft (1.2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Mapleleaf Viburnum (Viburnum acerifolium) bear small, tubular white flowers, 1/4in (6mm) across, in long stalked cymes, 3in (8cm) across, at the shoot tips.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, wood rot, verticillium wilt, leaf spots, dieback, aphids, scale insects, weevils, japanese beetles, mealybugs, tree hoppers
Propagation: Sow Mapleleaf Viburnum (Viburnum acerifolium) seed in containers in cold frame, or in seedbed, in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in summer
Native to: E. North America
Notes for Identification:

Mapleleaf Viburnum (Viburnum acerifolium) is an upright, deciduous shrub with maple like, 3 lobed, dark green leaves, to 5in (13cm) long, turning orange, red and purple in autumn.

  • a deciduous small shrub
  • multistemmed
  • upright erect form
  • suckers
  • medium texture
  • moderate growth rate
  • small, black, egg-shaped drupe
  • deciduous leaves in an opposite arrangement
  • lobed leaves with dentate leaf margins
  • prefers well-drained, mildly acidic soil
  • full sun to shade
  • flowers on new wood
  • buy plants on their own rootstocks to avoid sucking

Landscape Use

  • shrub borders
  • naturalizing
  • mass plantings
  • for fruiting effect

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and University of Connecticut

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com