Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tilia x euchlora

Pronunciation: Till-ee-uh
Family: Tiliaceae
Common Name: Crimean linden
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-60'
Width to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellowish white flowers in cymes of 3 to 7 flowers 2" to 4" long blooms in july floral bract present linear, 2" to 3" long and green
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, butt rot, cankers, powdery mildew, bacterial leaf spot, caterpillars, lace bugs, aphids, borers, japanese beetles, mites
Propagation: Stratify seed for 3-5 months and sow in containers in a cold frame in spring, or sow as soon as ripe in a seed bed in autumn. Bud in late summer.
Notes for Identification: A deciduous medium to large tree 40 to 60' tall 20' to 30' wide branches to the ground medium texture moderate growth rate tilia x euchloraglabrous, 0. 25" long, yellowish-red buds branches to ground cordate leaf shape full sun to light shade easily transplanted prefers moist, deep, fertile, well-drained soils tolerant of difficult growing sites and soils urban tolerant pollution tolerant very ph adaptable tolerates hedging well suckers below graft tilia x euchloralandscape usesshade tree lawn tree street tree urban locations planter boxes as a large hedge city malls and plantings for formal habit, regularity and symmetry plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com