Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tilia cordata

Pronunciation: Till-ee-uh kor-day-tuh
Family: Tiliaceae
Common Name: Littleleaf linden
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-90
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, individual flowers in loose drooping clusters flower clusters with a leaf-like bract light yellow or creamy flower color blooms in late june and early july fragrant bees are attracted to the flowers
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, butt rot, cankers, powdery mildew, bacterial leaf spot, caterpillars, lace bugs, aphids, borers, japanese beetles, mites
Propagation: Stratify seed for 3-5 months and sow in containers in a cold frame in spring, or sow as soon as ripe in a seed bed in autumn. Bud in late summer.
Native to: Europe, caucasus
Notes for Identification: A deciduous medium to large tree typically 50' to 60' tall can reach 80' to 90' tall formal pyramidal or conical shape in youth ovate to gum-drop shaped when mature dense and compact branching branches are upright and spreading small, heart-shaped leaves dense, pyramidal habit buds and twigs green and brown tilia cordatafull sun to light shade easily transplanted prefers moist, deep, fertile, well-drained soils tolerant of difficult growing sites and soils urban tolerant pollution tolerant very ph adaptable tolerates hedging well plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com