Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tilia americana

Pronunciation: Till-ee-uh uh-mair-ih-kay-nuh
Family: Tiliaceae
Common Name: American linden, basswood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small creamy white flowers blooms in late june to early july fragrant attractive to bees held in loose drooping clusters with a yellow-green leaf-like bract
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, butt rot, cankers, powdery mildew, bacterial leaf spot, caterpillars, lace bugs, aphids, borers, japanese beetles, mites
Propagation: Stratify seed for 3-5 months and sow in containers in a cold frame in spring, or sow as soon as ripe in a seed bed in autumn. Bud in late summer.
Native to: C. And e. North america
Notes for Identification: Shape is oval to irregular branching is spreading, arching or irregular grow to around 70' tall a medium to large deciduous tree trunks are usually quite straight large heart-shaped leaves with cordate of oblique bases medium to large tree straight trunk buds usually red and stems are gray or red/green branching sparser than other lindens full sun to light shade prefers moist, fertile, deep soils tolerant of difficult, dry or heavy soils easily transplanted prune to remove basal sprouts tilia americanalandscape usesshade tree lawn tree naturalistic areas plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com