Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thymus serpyllum

Pronunciation: TYE-mus sur-PILL-um
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Mother-of-Thyme, Wild Thyme, Serpolet
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 10in (25cm)
Width to: 18in (45.7cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Mother-of-Thyme (Thymus serpyllum) bears reddish-purple flowers, 0.25in long blooms June-September flowers bloom in dense heads bees are attracted to flowers
Soil Type: well drained, alkaline to neutral soil
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold and root rot may rarely occur
Propagation: sow Mother-of-Thyme (Thymus serpyllum) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. They may not come true from seed. Divide in spring. Insert semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer, or softwood cuttings in early summer. Separate rooted stem sections in spring or summer, and pot up and grow on until re-established
Native to: Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Mother-of-Thyme (Thymus serpyllum) is a mat-forming subshrub with finely hairy, trailing stems and linear to elliptic or elliptic-ovate, aromatic, mid-green leaves, 1/8 to 3/8in (3-9mm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com