Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thujopsis dolobrata

Pronunciation: Thoo-yop-siss doll-uh-bray-tuh
Family: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Hiba arborvitae, false arborvitae
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-50'
Width to: 10-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Evergreen with little color change in winter
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in coldframe in early spring. Insert semi ripe cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: Coniferous evergreen medium-sized tree 30' to 50' tall, 10' to 20' wide dense pyramidal shape thujopsis dolobrataevergreen pyramidal habit thuja like scales, foliage with white markings on the leaf undersideprefers moist, acid soil needs humid, cool air site plant out of sweeping, drying winds full sun to light shade thujopsis dolobratalandscape usesrarely available as a specimen for the plant collector plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com