Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thuja plicata

Pronunciation: Thoo-yuh ply-kay-tuh
Family: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Giant arborvitae, western arborvitae
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-75'
Width to: 25
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Not of any ornamental significance monoecious at the branch tips borne singly
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, bark beetle, weevils, mites, and scale insects, butt rot, twig dieback, gray mold, mushroom root rot, needle blights
Propagation: Sow seed in late winter in containers in cold frame. Insert semi ripe cuttings in late summer.
Native to: W. North america
Notes for Identification: Thuja plicataan evergreen tree pyramidal shape 50' to 70' tall up to 25' wide foliage to ground medium texture moderate growth rate fern-like branches conical shape dense, compact evergreen foliage scale-like leaves tansy-like odor emitted from crushed foliage small woody cone buttressed base easily transplanted from containers and b&b likes moist air prefers moist, deep, loamy soil tolerant of acidic and alkaline soils generally quite adaptable and tolerant once established can be sheared to maintain shape and size full sun; partial shade is tolerated but plants become thin, open and much less appealing tolerant of somewhat wet soils thuja plicatalandscape usesfor hedges for screens windbreaks specimen foundation plant (small cultivar) cultivar selected for green winter foliage should be used in place of species plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com