Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Taxus cuspidata

Pronunciation: Tack-sus kus-pi-day-ta
Family: Taxaceae
Common Name: Japanese yew
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-40'
Width to: 10-50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious form on previous years wood blooms in march and april ornamentally unimportant
Soil Type: Any well drained, fertile soil including alkaline or acidic
Pests and Diseases: Black vine weevil, mealybugs, mites, scale insects, die back, root rot, and needle blights
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in cold frame, or in seedbed; seed may take 2 or more years to germinate. Insert semi ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn; take cuttings from strongly upright shoots, otherwise they may not form a strong leading shoot. Graft cultivars in early autumn.
Native to: China, japan
Notes for Identification: Taxus cuspidataevergreen single trunked or multi-stemmed shrub 10' to 40' tall with equal or greater spread growth characteristics vary from broad to narrow, spreading to upright and flat-topped to pyramidal medium texture slow growth rate non-distinct two-ranked needles red aril covering seed reddish brown bark straight or curved needles sharp pointed leaf apex taxus cuspidataeasily transplanted from b&b or container prefers moist, well-drained, sandy, slightly acidic soil prune tolerant sun or shade pollution tolerant taxus cuspidatalandscape usefoundation plantings mass or groupings hedge screen topiary bonsaiplant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com