Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Taxus canadensis

Pronunciation: Tack-sus back-ay-tuh kan-ah-den-sis
Family: Taxaceae
Common Name: Canadian yew
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-6'
Width to: 2-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious form on previous years wood blooms in march and april ornamentally unimportant
Soil Type: Any well drained, fertile soil including alkaline or acidic
Pests and Diseases: Black vine weevil, mealybugs, mites, scale insects, die back, root rot, and needle blights
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in cold frame, or in seedbed; seed may take 2 or more years to germinate. Insert semi ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn; take cuttings from strongly upright shoots, otherwise they may not form a strong leading shoot. Graft cultivars in early autumn.
Notes for Identification: An evergreen shrub low-growing, loose form 3' to 6' tall 6' to 8' wide medium texture slow growth rate taxus canadensistwo-ranked needles red aril covering seed reddish brown bark sharp pointed leaf apex low growing easily transplanted from b&b or container prefers moist, well-drained, sandy, slightly acidic soil prune tolerant sun or shade taxus canadensislandscape usegroundcover mass or groupings bonsai plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com