Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Taxus baccata

Pronunciation: Tack-sus back-ay-tuh
Family: Taxaceae
Common Name: English yew, common yew
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-50'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: English yew (taxus baccata) bears inconspicuous flowers followed by bright red fruit
Soil Type: English yew (taxus baccata) prefers any well drained, fertile soil including alkaline or acidic
Propagation: Sow english yew (taxus baccata) seed as soon as ripe in containers in cold frame, or in seedbed; seed may take 2 or more years to germinate. Insert semi ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn; take cuttings from strongly upright shoots, otherwise they may not form a strong leading shoot. Graft cultivars in early autumn.
Native to: English yew (taxus baccata) is native to europe, n. Africa to iran
Notes for Identification: Taxus baccata large evergreen shrub or small tree 30' to 50' tall and 20' wide wide spreading, dense branches dark green color medium texture taxus baccata dark green needles that end in a horny tip wide spreading branches with spirally arranged needles brown scales in stems reddish brown flaking bark red fleshy seeds english yew (taxus baccata) ph adaptable prefers moist, well-drained, soil does well in sun or shade keep out of windswept sites does not like extreme cold or extreme heat transplants easily english yew (taxus baccata) landscape use for parks gardens in shade cultivars can be used as understory shrubs hedges screens in groupings or mass plantings topiary decoration plant info from:  university of connecticut pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com