Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Syringa villosa

Pronunciation: Sih-ring-gah vil-loe-sah
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Late Lilac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-10'
Width to: 4-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Purplish-white flowers fragrant blooms in early june borne in pyramidal panicles 4" to 8" long showy
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained, neutral to alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, dieback, leafroll virus, mlo, root knot nematode, verticillium wilt, witches' broom, bacterial leaf spot, anthracnose
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Take greenwood cuttings or layer in early summer. Graft in winter or bud in midsummer
Notes for Identification:

Syringa villosaan deciduous shrub dense, rounded habit ascending branches, erect 6' to 10' tall 4' to 10' wide medium texture moderate growth rate dehiscent capsules purplish-white, fragrant flowers opposite leaf arrangement leaves are dark green with a cordate leaf shape imbricate. Brown buds full sun transplants easily prefers well-drained, slightly acidic soil prune after flowering cut off old flower heads somewhat resistant to mildew, scales and borers syringa villosalandscape usespecimen for fragrance small groupings for flowering effect for high quality foliage and form plant info from: university of connecticut

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com