Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Syringa reticulata

Pronunciation: Sih-ring-guh reh-tick-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Japanese tree lilac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-30'
Width to: 15-25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Off-white flowers fragrant blooms in early summer flowers are borne in large terminal panicles panicles are up to a foot long panicles can be up to 10" wide showy
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained, neutral to alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, dieback, leafroll virus, mlo, root knot nematode, verticillium wilt, witches' broom, bacterial leaf spot, anthracnose
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Take greenwood cuttings or layer in early summer. Graft in winter or bud in midsummer
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: Syringa reticulataa deciduous large shrub or small tree stiff, spreading branches rounded crown 20' to 30' tall 15' to 25' wide medium growth rate medium texture always white flowers in large panicles very large panicles of fruit capsules opposite leaf arrangement shiny brown stems with horizontal lenticels buds have 4 pairs of scales and are brown and sessile full sun transplants easily prefers well-drained, slightly acidic soil prune after flowering cut off old flower heads somewhat resistant to mildew, scales and borers syringa reticulatalandscape usespecimen street tree small groupings for flowering effect for high quality foliage and form plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com