Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Syringa oblata

Pronunciation: Sur-ing-guh oh-blay-tuh
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Early lilac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pale, lilac flowers borne in loose terminal panicles 2" to 5" long blooms in may
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained, neutral to alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, dieback, leafroll virus, mlo, root knot nematode, verticillium wilt, witches' broom, bacterial leaf spot, anthracnose
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Take greenwood cuttings or layer in early summer. Graft in winter or bud in midsummer
Notes for Identification: A deciduous shrub or tree 10' to 12' tall rounded form coarse texture moderate growth rate syringa oblataorbicular leaves in an opposite arrangement one of the few lilacs with good fall foliage color rounded large shrub or tree numerous, fragrant, pale, lilac flowers easy to grow adaptable full sun to light shade syringa oblatalandscape usefor bloom for fragrance useful because of its small size foundation plant shrub border groupings and mass plantings specimen plant info from: university of connecticut
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com