Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Syringa meyeri

Pronunciation: Sih-rin-gah my-er-eye
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Meyer lilac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-8'
Width to: 6-12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Numerous clusters of small tubular flowers; a heavy bloomer flower color is pink to pale purple flowers strongly fragrant flwer panicles are 4" long by about 2. 5" wide bloom time is may very effective in bloom blooms at a very young age
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained, neutral to alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, dieback, leafroll virus, mlo, root knot nematode, verticillium wilt, witches' broom, bacterial leaf spot, anthracnose
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Take greenwood cuttings or layer in early summer. Graft in winter or bud in midsummer
Notes for Identification: Syringa meyeria deciduous shrub multistemmed rounded, broad shape dense and twiggy, but clean and not ratty 4' to 8' tall 6' to 12' wide small leaves in an opposite arrangement dense, fine-twigged shrub nultistemmed and wider than tall numerous, fragrant pink to pale purple flowers shoots with prominent lenticels syringa meyerieasy to grow adaptable full sun to light shade does not get mildew or other problems that plaque other syringa sp. Syringa meyerilandscape useprobably the nicest of all lilacs for bloom for fragrance useful because of its small size foundation plant shrub border groupings and mass plantings specimen plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com