Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Syringa laciniata

Pronunciation: si-RING-gah luh-sin-ee-AY-tuh
Family: Oleaceae
Synonym: Syringa x laciniata
Common Name: Cutleaf Lilac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6 feet
Width to: 10 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Cutleaf Lilac (Syringa laciniata) bears fragrant lilac flowers, in panicles to 4 inches long
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained, neutral to alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, dieback, leafroll virus, mlo, root knot nematode, verticillium wilt, witches' broom, bacterial leaf spot, anthracnose
Propagation: Sow Cutleaf Lilac (Syringa laciniata) seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Take greenwood cuttings or layer in early summer. Graft in winter or bud in midsummer
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Cutleaf Lilac (Syringa laciniata) is a spreading shrub with lance shaped to pinnate leaves, to 3 inches long, composed of up to 9 narrowly elliptic, dark green leaflets.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com