Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Syringa x chinensis

Pronunciation: si-RING-ga chi-NEN-sis
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Chinese Lilac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15 feet
Width to: 15 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Chinese Lilac (Syringa x chinensis) bears fragrant, lilac purple flowers in abundant, slightly nodding panicles, to 6 inches long
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained, neutral to alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, dieback, leafroll virus, mlo, root knot nematode, verticillium wilt, witches' broom, bacterial leaf spot, anthracnose
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Take greenwood cuttings or layer in early summer. Graft in winter or bud in midsummer
Notes for Identification:

Syringa x chinensis

  • an deciduous shrub
  • broad rounded shape
  • 8' to 12' tall with an equal spread
  • arching branches
  • medium growth rate
  • fine texture

Syringa x chinensis

  • purple, fragrant flowers
  • flowers found in terminal panicles
  • opposite leaf arrangement
  • elongated leaves
  • brown small buds, few scales
  • lenticels
  • slender stems

 

  • full sun
  • transplants easily
  • prefers well-drained, slightly acidic soil
  • prune after flowering
  • cut off old flower heads

Syringa x chinensis

Landscape Use

  • specimen
  • hedge
  • screen
  • for fragrance
  • small groupings
  • for flowering effect
  • for high quality foliage and form

Plant info from:   University of Connecticut

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com