Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Symplocos paniculata

Pronunciation: Simp-low-kus puh-nick-you-lay-tuh
Family: Symplocaceae
Common Name: Sapphireberry, asiatic sweetleaf
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Creamy white flowers fragrant borne in panicles 2" to 3" long blooms in june
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained, neutral to acidic
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in summer
Native to: Himalayas, e. Asia
Notes for Identification: Symplocos paniculataa deciduous large shrub or small tree wide-spreading 10' to 20' tall equal spread medium texture slow growth rate fat ovoid, imbricate, gray-brown buds bright blue fruit creamy white flowers deciduous shrub transplant easily prefers well-drained soil full sun to partial shade symplocos paniculatalandscape useborder screen specimen attract birds plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com