Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Symphoricarpos albus

Pronunciation: sim-fo-rih-KAR-poz AL-bus
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Common Snowberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Common Snowberry (Symphoricarpos albus) bear terminal spikes on current growth with pinkish, tubular blossoms. Followed by spherical, pure white fruit, 1/2in (1.5cm) across
Soil Type: Any fertile, reasonably well drained
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose and powdery mildew
Propagation: Divide Common Snowberry (Symphoricarpos albus) in autumn in suckering. Take greenwood cuttings in summer, hardwood cuttings in late autumn
Native to: W. North America
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-7
Notes for Identification:

Common Snowberry (Symphoricarpos albus)

  • deciduous multi-stemmed shrub
  • 3-6 ft. tall and wide
  • bushy, rounded habit
  • twiggy, dense branching
  • spreads by suckers underground

 

  • white fall drupes
  • rounded, bushy habit
  • suckering growth
  • opposite leaves and buds

 

  • easy to transplant
  • tolerates any soil
  • sun to medium shade
  • prune before new growth

Symphoricarpos albus

Landscape Use

  • shrub border
  • shaded gardens
  • naturalizing

Plant info from:   University of Connecticut

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com