Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stewartia pseudocamellia

Pronunciation: Stoo-ar-tee-uh soo-doe-kuh-meel-ee-uh
Family: Theaceae
Common Name: Japanese stewartia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Solitary blooms june-august white petals with orange anthers like a white camellia bloom individual blooms fall quickly but many open in succession
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich, neutral to acidic
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, take greenwood cuttings in early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in mid to late summer. Layer in autumn
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: Deciduous small to medium tree pyramidal to oval outline often multi-trunked or branching low flattened, divergent buds young stems zig-zag exfoliating bark persistent pointed capsules white camellia-like blooms in summer enriched organic soils with good drainage even moisture shelter from afternoon sun move as a small plant; difficult to establish stewartia pseudocamellialandscape usesspecimen in shrub borders, lawns place where can be viewed all year plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com