Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stewartia ovata

Pronunciation: Stoo-ar-tee-uh oh-vay-tuh
Family: Theaceae
Common Name: Mountain stewartia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: White flowers concave petals with crenulated surface 2. 5" to 3" across blooms in july
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich, neutral to acidic
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, take greenwood cuttings in early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in mid to late summer. Layer in autumn
Notes for Identification: A deciduous tree or large shrub 10' to 15' tall equal spread dense, spreading branches medium texture slow growth rate superposed, sessile buds, 2 to 3 exposed scales brown buds are covered with silky hairs stems are red on top and green on bottom stems with a zigzag pattern stewartia ovatadifficult to transplant prefers moist, acidic, organic soil partial sun stewartia ovatalandscape usespecimen woods edge border shaded site plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com