Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stewartia koreana

Pronunciation: Stoo-ar-tee-uh kor-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Theaceae
Synonym: Stewartia pseudocamellia var. Koreana
Common Name: Korean stewartia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers with yellow stamens 3" in diameter 5 to 6 petals more open and flattened than s. Pseudocamellia blooms in june and july long bloom period
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich, neutral to acidic
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, take greenwood cuttings in early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in mid to late summer. Layer in autumn
Native to: Korea
Notes for Identification: A small, deciduous tree 20' to 30' tall relatively dense foliage pyramidal or oval shape upright and spreading branching flaking bark white flowers with yellow stamens in summer branchlets are 2-ranked buds are elongated with hairs at the tips stems with a zigzag pattern full sun for most of the day needs acidic, moist, cool, fertile soils that are well-drained and high in organic matter somewhat difficult to transplant relatively carefree once established trim up lower branches some to make bark more visible stewartia koreanalandscape usespecimen lawn tree for long bloom time in summer when most trees are done blooming for bark for good fall color plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com